Gerrymandering Control of Redistricting: How Standards Should be Introduced to Limit Unfair District Map Manipulation (2024)
[…] The Ohio Constitution provides several guidelines for drawing district maps. The Commission must adopt a General Assembly district plan by September 1 of the years requiring passing a new plan.37Id. at § 1(C). Each district shall follow the ratios of representation found by dividing the state’s population (from the census) by the number of districts.38Id. at § 3(A). Ratios of the drawn districts must stay within five percent of the calculated population per district.39Id. at § 3(B). Additionally, “where feasible, no county shall be split more than once,” and when necessary, “not more than one municipal corporation or township may be split per representative district.”40Id. at § 3(C), (D). Further, the General Assembly district plan must “comply with all applicable provisions of the constitutions of Ohio and the United States and of federal law,” and the districts must consist of a “contiguous territory” with a “single, nonintersecting, continuous line” as the boundary.41Id.